PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: sub-equip.com

Last update: March 1, 2020

 

The respect of your privacy is of the utmost importance to Sub-equip, who is responsible for this website. 

 

The Privacy Policy aims to lay out: 

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal Information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

1. Collection of Personal Information

 

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name

  • First Name

  • Mailing Address

  • Email Address

  • Phone number

  • Date of birth/age

  • Other: 

    • Company Name 

    • Company Address

 

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

 

2. Forms and Methods of Collection

 

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form

  • Warranty registration form

  • Order Form 

  • Survey Form 

 

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Special offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Managing the website

  • Warranty regulation

 

3. Interactivity

 

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods: 

  • Correspondence

 

We use personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website and management

 

4. Cookies and Log Files

 

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the website, to ease navigation and improve your experience and comfort. 

 

a) Cookies used by the website

 

The cookie files used by the website are the following:

 

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Personalized consumption profiles

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical surveys

  • Managing the website

 

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

 

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

 

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making. 

 

5. Sharing of Personal Information

 

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us. 

6. Storage period of personal information

 

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 10 years. 

 

7. Our website is hosted by Wix

 

8. Controller

 

a) The “Controller” is Sub-equip. The controller may be contacted as follows: 

    Monday to Friday 9 AM - 5 PM by email through info@sub-equip.com

 

The controller is in charge of determining the purposes of which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

 

9. User’s Access to Personal Information

 

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

 

    The user must submit a request to the Controller through the email indicated above. 

10. Right of Access, of Rectification and of Removal 

 

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter: 

 

   The user must send an email to the data controller. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email as well as an account number). The email must be sent to the data controller using the address provided above.

 

11. Security

 

Personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. 

 

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods: 

  • Username/password

 

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security and transmitting personal information on the internet always entails a part of the risk. 

 

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.sub-equip.com/privacy-policy

 

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. 

 

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes. 

 

13. Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

 

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specific conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies. 

 

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions as specified in:

 

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c5; and/or

 

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.